Become A Member Contact Us

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the GAEBA website, https://www.gaeba.org.

As the operator of this website GAEBA takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy: GAEBA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We collect, process and use your personal data only to the extent permitted by the law to inform about tissue donation, tissue banking and especially eye banking, the GAEBA organization and for the purpose of contacting you.

If you use the contact form on our website, your data will be transmitted to us in an encrypted form in order to prevent access by unauthorized third parties. In general, we store your data on specially protected servers. Access to personal data is only possible through our designated members who are familiar with the relevant data protection regulations. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems as soon as you enter our website.

Our website contains links to websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the providers of the information of the linked websites are liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were created, no infringements of the law were recognizable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling IT support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. GAEBA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

SSL- or TLS-encryption

For security reasons we use SSL or TLS encryption on this website to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests through the contact forms. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, your transmitted data cannot be read by third parties.

Server-Log-Data

The hosting service of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files. Your browser transmits this data to this server as soon as you enter our website. This data is not combined with other data sources. After 7 days, the IP addresses of the callers in the log files will be anonymized with an ‚x‘.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the website, when you return to the website, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. Through the use of ‘cookies’, we anonymously track your visit to gaeba.org in order to compile statistical information about the use of our website. This information is not used in any other way. If you prefer not to allow the use of ‘cookies’, you should be able to adjust your browser to turn them off or notify you when ‘cookies’ are being used.

Google Analytics

This website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics of the provider Google Inc. to guarantee you as a website user the best possible access to information and a pleasant browsing experience on our website with topics about tissue donation and our network.

Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your user behavior on our website. The information generated by the cookie about your user behavior is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

GAEBA has activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will your complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of GAEBA, Google will use this information to evaluate your user behavior on this website, to compile reports on your website activity and to provide other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website anymore. You can also permanently opt-out of future data processing by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the following browser add-on: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser.

You may refuse the tracking through Google Analytics within this website in the future by activating an opt-out cookie through the following link: Google-Analytics-Opt-OutOnce you delete your cookies, you need to activate this link again.

Further information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the data protection declaration of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Forms

On our website you can contact us in relation to various topics. For example, general enquiries about tissue donation and transplantation or specific questions about our work. The data you enter in our general contact form will be stored with us for a maximum of 10 years, so that we are able to fulfill the purpose of processing your request and contact you for follow-up questions. We will not pass on your data without your consent. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data at any time. Please send us an e-mail to info@gaeba.org. The legality of data processing already carried out remains unaffected until revocation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

GAEBA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. GAEBA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

GAEBA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Phone: +61 3 9929 8377

Fax: +61 3 9929 8711

Mailing Address:

The Global Alliance Administration (ATTN: Graeme Pollock or Heather Machin)

c/o Lions Eye Donation Service, Centre for Eye Research Australia,
Level 1, 32 Gisborne Street, East Melbourne,
VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA 3002.

E-mail: info@gaeba.org

Updated January, 2022